Privacy Policy

General statement

At Community Law & Mediation (CLM), we take your privacy seriously. We want you to feel safe using this site and we comply fully with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This privacy policy explains how we treat the personal data you provide while visiting the communitylawandmediation.ie site.  By using the site, you are accepting the terms of this policy.  If you are not happy with these terms, you should not use this website.

The policy covers pages on the communitylawandmediation.ie domain only. While we try our best to only provide links to useful, high-quality sites, CLM is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of external websites.

What information does CLM collect and why?

Like most websites, we gather general, non-personal information on our visitors for statistical purposes. This cannot be used to identify or contact you. This might include your IP address, the browser you use and similar anonymous data.

We may use visitor information to get a better understanding of how people use the website, e.g. which pages are most popular, which links people find most useful, etc. This helps us to improve the site and provide better information and support for those who use it.

Does CLM share this information with others?

CLM will never sell any personal data you submit to us to a third party.  Non-personal information may occasionally be used to compile statistics that may be shared with others – e.g. the number of visitors to the site, etc.  Some areas of the site depend on applications or software built by trustworthy, reputable third parties. These third parties are bound by similar privacy and data protection requirements as Community Law & Mediation. Personal data will only be released to external sources in order to comply with applicable laws, summonses, search warrants, court or regulatory orders, or other statutory requirements.  While no data transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we will take all reasonable steps (technically and organisationally) to protect your information. We will also work only with third parties with clear and suitable privacy and data protection policies of their own.

Changes to Privacy Statement

From time to time, this policy may be updated to take account of new services offered on communitylawandmediation.ie or new procedures, or to amend its wording/spelling. Updates take effect as they are posted here and the date of the most recent changes should at all times be displayed on this page. If we are making any significant changes that would affect how your personal data is used, we will notify you to outline your options.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser :  The piece of software you use to read view web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox and Opera.

IP Address:  The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in internet protocol code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies :  Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.