Website Data Protection & Privacy Statement

General statement

At Community Law & Mediation (CLM), we take your privacy seriously. We want you to feel safe using this site. CLM (registered number 69771, registered charity number CHY 6359) is committed to protecting the privacy of our supporters. This Privacy Statement will explain to you how we collect, store and use personal information submitted to us while visiting the CLM site. 

We endeavour to protect our users' information, through compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended). Visit www.dataprotection.ie for more information. When our supporters submit personal and sensitive information, this information is protected by a secure system both online and offline.

The policy covers pages on the communitylawandmediation.ie domain only. While we try our best to only provide links to useful, high-quality sites, CLM is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of external websites.

When you contact CLM through our website, you can provide us with your personal information when signing up to our Mailing list. This data is stored on our secure computerised database to enable us to communicate relevant information such as our monthly newsletter, upcoming educational courses, publication launches and free talks. We endeavour to keep you updated and informed about our work and how your donation(s) are being used. In the future, we may communicate with you by mail, email or telephone.

This statement is subject to change and any such changes to our privacy statement will be posted on this page without prior notification. Contact us on info@communitylawandmediation.ie if you have any questions about privacy or security.

What information does CLM collect and why?

When signing up to our mailing list, CLM collects personal information such as: Names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses. This information is protected by CLM on a computerised system to ensure that loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of this information is not probable.

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at info@communitylawandmediation.ie

Credit card donations made through the CLM website are managed using a secure payment system called Stripe. Stripe is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1, the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry.

All credit card data provided is processed securely by Stripe – the only data sent to CLM are your contact details and the amount of the donation, so that we can acknowledge and thank you for it. Stripe charges a small fee for each payment made - 1.4% of the transaction plus €0.25 (excluding VAT), so for example a donation of €250 costs CLM €4.61.

Like many other sites, CLM’s website uses cookies, which are small text files that can help websites improve the service they offer to users. We use the information collected by cookies to provide necessary services to our users, such as taking donations. We also use them to help us understand more about how our website is used by our supporters and how we could improve what we do to better suit their needs. You are always free to decline our cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to let you know when you receive new cookies.

Does CLM share this information with others?

CLM will never sell any personal data you submit to us to a third party.  Non-personal information may occasionally be used to compile statistics that may be shared with others – e.g. the number of visitors to the site, etc.  Some areas of the site depend on applications or software built by trustworthy, reputable third parties. These third parties are bound by similar privacy and data protection requirements as Community Law & Mediation. Personal data will only be released to external sources in order to comply with applicable laws, summonses, search warrants, court or regulatory orders, or other statutory requirements.  While no data transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we will take all reasonable steps (technically and organisationally) to protect your information. We will also work only with third parties with clear and suitable privacy and data protection policies of their own.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Changes to Website Data Protection & Privacy Statement

This statement is subject to change and any such changes to our privacy statement will be posted on this page without prior notification. Contact us on info@communitylawandmediation.ie if you have any questions about privacy or security.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser :  The piece of software you use to read view web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox and Opera.

IP Address:  The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in internet protocol code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies :  Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.